20th April 2016

Trophy Sponsors

INDOOR

Department A – Handcrafts

4 H Youth – In Memory of Marie Haymaker Davis by Ronnie & Sherry Haymaker
Open Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Adult – In memory of Miles Brittingham by Brittingham Farms


Department B – Home Arts

4 H Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Open Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Adult – Somerset County Fair Board


Department C – Art

4 H Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Open Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Adult – In memory of Miles Brittingham by Brittingham Farms


Department D – Photography

4 H – Youth Rehobeth Ruritan
Open Youth – Rehobeth Ruritan
Adult – Rehobeth Ruritan


Department E – Crops, Fruits & Veg
4 H Youth – Lowell & Sharon Stoltzfus Family
Open Youth – Lowell & Sharon Stoltzfus Family
Adult – Lowell & Sharon Stoltzfus Family


Department F – Flowers

4 H Youth – Lowell & Sharon Stoltzfus Family
Open Youth – Farmers & Planters Ag of Salisbury
Adult – In Memory of Bob Reynolds by Jetta Reynolds


Department G – Jams, Jellies, Bee Products & Dried Goods

4 H Youth – In Memory of Caroloyn Welch by Little Creek Acres
Open Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Adult – In honor of all Somerset County Farmers by the Somerset County Farm Bureau


Department H – Baked/Dried Goods, Bee Products

4H Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Open Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Adult – Somerset County Fair Board


Department I – Home & Family

4 H Youth – In honor of Delaney Marie Reynolds by Reynolds Excavating
Open Youth – Somerset County Fair Board
Adult – In honor of Mason Douglas Reynolds by Reynolds Excavating


Department J – 4H, FFA & FHA

4 H Youth – Somerset County Fair Board


Club Activities


Overall 4-H Clover Award – James, Denise, & Wyatt Downs


Overall 4- H Indoor Champion – Somerset County Fair Board


LIVESTOCK

Department K – Rabbits

4 H Youth – Farmers & Planters Ag of Salisbury
Open Youth – Ron DeClement
Adult – Somerset County Fair Board


Department L – Poultry

4 H – Youth Albert Tingle
Open Youth – Albert Tingle
Adult – Somerset County Fair Board


Department M – 4-H & FFA Class Livestock SHEEP

F & S – In Memory of Ross McIntyre, Sr by James Ross McIntyre
Breeding Wool – In Memory of Ross McIntyre, Sr by James Ross McIntyre
Breeding Hair – In Memory of Ross McIntyre, Sr by James Ross McIntyre
Market Lamb – Farmers & Planters Ag of Salisbury


Swine

F & S – In Memory of Fred Detwiler by Keith Good
Breeding – In Memory of Fred Detwiler by Keith Good
Market Hog – In memory of John V. Dennis by Adventure Farm: Richard Thomas


Diary Cattle

F & S – MidAtlantic Farm Credit
Breeding – In memory of Phyllis Bradford by Alfred Bradford


Beef Cattle

F & S – In Memory of Richard Keenan by Kristen Elliott
Breeding – In Memory of Ross McIntyre, Sr by James Ross McIntyre
Market Steer – Charles Fisher


Diary Goats

F & S – Somerset County Fair Board
Diary Doe – Somerset County Fair Board


Meat Goats

F & S  – C & M Farms: Chris & Megan Hudson
Breeding Goats  – Scott, Kelly & Wesley Myrer
Market Goats –  Cedar Lane Farm: Darren Olsen


Department O – EQUESTRIAN

4-H Horse Show Champion& Reserve Champion – Pocomoke Animal Hospital


Herdsmanship Award – In Memory of Ross McIntyre, Sr by James Ross McIntyre